Jnanabhumi Scholarship: Application Status, Renewal, Documents and Eligibility jnanabhumi.ap.gov.in

All the information about Jnanabhumi Scholarship | how to check Jnanabhumi scholarship status | Documents required for Jnanabhumi scholarship | Eligibility, New Application and Types Of Jnanabhumi Scholarship.

The scholarship is nothing but some financial help to the students who are not good at financial. we all know that some family are suffering from the financial fund, they cannot afford 2 or 3 children education fee so that Andhra Pradesh government has come up with help such families so that different scholarship to help to them in the financial fund to get higher education. These scholarship schemes will be very beneficial to all of the people. In Jnanabhumi Scholarship today we will share with you all the important aspects of these schemes and a step by step procedure through which you can apply for the scholarship online.

Jnanabhumi scholarship

Towards making access to higher education democratic and thereby improving the potential of the demographic dividend, the Government of Andhra Pradesh disburses Post Matric Scholarships (PMS) and other educational scholarship schemes worth Rs. 5,000 Crore annually to 17 Lakh students belonging to SC, ST, BC, Minorities, Kapu, EBC and Differently-Abled communities, on a saturation basis. In addition, several other educational scholarship schemes worth Rs.1,500 Crore are administered through the Jnanabhumi portal.

Objectives of Jnanabhumi Scholarship

Jnanabhumi operates with the following objectives

  • Actualizing equal educational opportunities for all
  • Single Desk for PMS disbursement to all communities
  • Central Nervous System of Education and Welfare Eco System, covering the entire student lifecycle
  • Ensuring timely release of PMS, in a transparent and accountable fashion.

Details Of Jnanabhumi Scholarship

NameJnanabhumi Post Matric Scholarship 2020
Launched byGovernment of Andhra Pradesh Social Welfare Department
BeneficiariesSC, ST, OBC & Handicapped students
ObjectiveProviding scholarships
Official Websitehttps://jnanabhumi.ap.gov.in/
Showing that link clicks on them to open the official website.

Types Of Jnanabhumi Scholarship

There are two types of scholarship present in the Andhra Pradesh scholarship portal. The two types of scholarships are mentioned below:-

  1. Post-matric scholarship.
  2. Pre-matric scholarship.

Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility criteria for both types of scholarship are mentioned below in the following list:-

Post-matric scholarship

  • Students who are pursuing polytechnic/ ITI/ Degree/ above level courses from government/ aided/ private college affiliated from govt. universities/ board can apply for this scholarship.
  • Day scholar students who are studying in college attached hostel or department attached hostel can apply for the scholarship.
  • 75% aggregate attendance is mandatory for the applicant to get a scholarship.
  • The annual income of the applicant’s family should not exceed Rs. 2.50 Lakh. if the income is more he/she cannot apply for the scholarship.
  • The applicant’s family should not have more than acres of wetland or 25 acres of dry land or both together. it should be less than that as mentioned.
  • In the applicant’s family should be working as a farmer on the farm, no one should be working as a government employee except sanitary worker.
  •  Applicant family should not own four-wheeler except taxi, tractor or auto.
  • No one in the applicant’s family should be an income taxpayer.
  • The applicant must follow the following annual income criteria as finalized by the concerned authorities:-
Backward CategoryAnnual Income must not exceed-
SC(Scheduled Castes)Rs.2 lakh.
ST(Scheduled Tribes)Rs.2 lakh.
BC Rs.1 lakh.
MinoritiesRs.1.5 lakhs in the rural area Rs.2 lakhs in the urban area
EBCRs.1 lakh.
KapuRs.1 lakh.
Differently Abled.Rs.1 lakh.
showing that eligibility criteria .

Pre-matric scholarship

  1. Applicant must belong to SC/ ST/ BC/ Disabled community .
  2. Annual income should not exceed Rs. 2 Lakh per annum.
  3. Applicants of SC/ ST/ BC/ Disabled community can apply if studying from class 5th to 10th
  4. BC community applicants can apply only when the student is studying in 9th or 10tth class.

In-Eligible for Post Matric scholarship :

  • An applicant who is studying in the private or deemed university is not eligible only for those who study in government or aided college.
  • An applicant who is pursuing correspondence or distance education courses is also not eligible.
  • Students who get admission under management/ sports quota can not apply for the scholarship.

Documents Required for Jnanabhumi Scholarship

Following documents are required while applying for the Andhra Pradesh scholarship scheme

  1. White Ration Card.
  2. Income Certificate ID number.
  3. Cast or Community Certificate.
  4. ID issued by Meeseva.
  5. Aadhaar Number.
  6. Bank Account details.
  7. Passport size photographs.
  8. Mobile Phone Number.
  9. Email ID.
  10. Previous year mark-sheet.

How to apply for Jnanabhumi Scholarship in Andhra Pradesh

The procedure to apply scholarship is as easy you just need to follow the following easy step to understand

Post-Metric Scholarship

If you want to apply yourself for the scholarship scheme then you must follow the following application procedure mentioned below:-

  • First, visit at Official Website https://jnanabhumi.ap.gov.in/ the link given here
  • On the homepage, click on the “Post-Matric Scholarship” link.
  • The application form will be displayed on your screen.
  • Download the Jnanabhumi Scholarship Application Form (JSAF).
  • You can also collect it from college.
  • Fill the application form.
  • Verify your details.
  • Attach all the documents.
  • Submit the signed copy of the form to the principal of your college.
  • The form will be verified by the college principal.
  • The form will be submitted through Jnanbhumi.
  • You will receive an SMS on confirming the submission.
  • Visit the Mee Seva portal and provide the following-
    • Aadhaar number
    • Jnanabhumi application ID.
    • Biometric authentication
  • The scholarships will be transferred to your account as soon as possible.
Image showing procedure for downloading scholarship FORM.

Pre-Matric Scholarship

  • To apply the scholarship you just need to click on the link given here https://jnanabhumi.ap.gov.in/
  • Then click the “Pre Matric Scholarship” option on the main bar
  • Go to “How to apply” section .
  • Read the information given there.
  • Click the apply link available there.
  • Fill the application form.
  • Upload the documents.
  • Submit the application form.
  • After that concerned hostel welfare officer will go through the details and confirm the application.
  • After confirmation, the district welfare officer will sanction the scholarship.
Image showing procedure for application .

Application Status Of Jnanabhumi Scholarship: How to check Jnanabhumi scholarship status?

If you want to check the application status of your application form then you must follow that step by step procedure given below:-

  • For checking the application status click on the given link https://jnanabhumi.ap.gov.in/
  • On the homepage, you will get a login option, click on the Login option.
  • Enter the following details to login:>
    • Login ID.
    • Password.
    • Captcha code.
  • Click on the application status option.
  • The status of the application will appear.
Image showing hOw to login for scholarship status

Application Renewal: How to renew Jnanabhumi Application?

If you want to renew your application form then you must follow the step by step procedure given below:-

  • First, visit the Official link given here https://jnanabhumi.ap.gov.in/
  • On the homepage, you will get login option, click on the Login option.
  • Enter the following-
    • Login ID
    • Password
    • Captcha code.
  • Click on the renew option.
  • Choose the year.
  • Update the following-
    • College.
    • Course.
    • Bank account.
    • Caste.
    • Income.
    • Mobile number.
    • E-Mail ID.
  • Click on the submit option.

Points to Remember

  • Correct information to be filled in the application form.
  • incase you made mistake means no need to be worry because they will give time for any change etc.
  • Better fill application correctly and once you complete filling of application you just crosscheck tha application form .
  • Students should not change the mobile number they used while registration.because OTP will be sent to the mobile
  • Renewal students can modify their mobile number and email id during biometric authentication.
  • Must have a bank account linked with Aadhaar card.
  • All necessary information is must to be filled in the application form.

 Variable Course Fee Structure Report for Academic Year 2019-20 

Slno.University NameTotalChecker

Approver




PendingRejectedApprovedPendingRejectedApproved
   1      2      3      4      5      6      7      8      9   
1JNT UNIVERSITY KAKINADA6507006507006507
2JNT UNIVERSITY ANANTHAPUR3444003444003444
3DIRECTOR OF EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING2316155422293502194
4ANDHRA UNIVERSITY6460064600646
5NAGARJUNA UNIVERSITY5610056100561
6ADIKAVI NANNAYA UNIVERSITY2300023000230
7SRI VENKATESWARA UNIVERSITY1650016500165
8KRISHNA UNIVERSITY1600016000160
9YOGI VEMANA UNIVERSITY1530015300153
10RAYALASEEMA UNIVERSITY1510015100151
11VIKRAMA SIMHAPURI UNIVERSITY102150872085
12SRI KRISHNADEVARAYA UNIVERSITY8500850085
13DR BR AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY4870410041
Totals
1456837541445937014422
 Variable Course Fee Structure Report for Academic Year 2019-20 

 Fee Structure Report for Academic Year 2019-20 

Slno.University NameTotalNot EnteredEnteredMaker
Checker

Approver







Pending (+ All Rejected)ApprovedPendingRejectedApprovedPendingRejectedApproved
   1      2      3      4      5      6      7      8      9      10      11      12      13   
1ANDHRA UNIVERSITY1390205118501185201183001183
2ANG RANGA AGRICULTURAL UNIVERSITY9409409400940094
3Dr.YSR HORTICULTURAL UNIVERSITY1701701700170017
4AP PARAMEDICAL BOARD5105105100510051
5APNMC VIJAYAWADA95404004004
6BOARD OF INTERMEDIATE EDUCATION2121319901990019900199
7DIRECTOR OF MEDICAL EDUCATION60606006006
8DIRECTOR OF SCHOOL EDUCTION123909009009
9DR BR AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY404939503950039500395
10DRAVIDIAN UNIVERSITY KUPPAM7117007000700070
11INDIAN INSTITUTE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SRI CITY80808008008
12KRISHNA UNIVERSITY7333769606960069600696
13NAGARJUNA UNIVERSITY103423679807980079800798
14NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY3203203200320032
15NTR UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES28811277112660026600266
16Indian Institute of Handloom Technology33000000000
17RAJIV GANDHI UNIVERSITY OF KNOWLEDGE TECHNOLOGIES60606006006
18SRI KRISHNADEVARAYA UNIVERSITY693069306930069300693
19SRI PADMAVATHI MAHILA VISWAVIDYALAYAM139013901390013900139
20SRI VENKATESWARA UNIVERSITY7887471407140071400714
21SRI VENKATESWARA VETERINARY UNIVERSITY3582702700270027
22STATE BOARD OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING209320602060020600206
23VIKRAMA SIMHAPURI UNIVERSITY482048204820048200482
24YOGI VEMANA UNIVERSITY562056205620056200562
25RASHTRIYA SANSKRIT VIDYAPEETHA60606006006
26SVIMS UNIVERSITY TIRUPATHI6706706700670067
27CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF PLASTICS ENGINEERING AND TECH80808008008
28ADIKAVI NANNAYA UNIVERSITY116030113031127001127001127
29RAYALASEEMA UNIVERSITY681068106810068100681
30JNT UNIVERSITY KAKINADA60648012601260012600126
31JNT UNIVERSITY ANANTHAPUR43332910401040010400104
32AP Central Tribal University77000000000
33Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University-Visakhapatnam61505005005
34SRI VENKATESWARA VEDIC UNIVERSITY90909009306
35SCHOOL OF PLANNING AND ARCHITECHECTURE VIJAYAWADA1616000000000
36Dr.Abdul Haq Urdu University Kurnool2902902900290029
37Central University1201201200120012
38Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing Kurnool22000000000
39Andhra Kesari Tanguturi Prakasam University90909009009
Totals
1032914738856148842208840308837













 Fee Structure Report for Academic Year 2019-20 

Jnanabhumi Scholarship Helpline

Helpline desk is for our support , you just need to call the given number below for any question or any doubt they will help you out .

  • PMU: 08645274029.
  • Toll-free number: 08645274025 (10:30 AM to 5:30 PM on all working days)
  • help Desk:jnbhelpdesk@apcfss.in

I hope you liked all the information about Jnanabhumi Scholarship. Please share this Jnanabhumi Scholarship Status with your freinds.

Ganesh PANCHAL
Ganesh PANCHAL
Leave a Replay
Scroll to Top